UCSF

QBI Bay Area Chemical Biology Symposium

Date
Monday, September 26, 2022 - 8:00 am to Tuesday, September 27, 2022 - 5:00 pm
Audience
students, staff, faculty, alumni, local science community

1675 Owens St Unit 251, San Francisco, CA 94158

QBI presents the inaugural QBI Bay Area Symposium on Chemical Biology on September 26–27, 2022, organized by Drs. Jim Wells, Kevan Shokat, Jason Gestwicki, Chris Chang, and Carolyn Bertozzi. Under the leadership of Dr. Nevan Krogan, the Quantitative Biosciences Institute (QBI) seeks transformative results in biomedicine by supporting fundamental quantitative research in the biological sciences.

In support of this mission, the meeting will focus on the latest cutting-edge chemical biology research to address unmet biological problems with new technologies and targets from top scientists in the Bay Area.

The meeting will provide opportunities for scientists at all career stages, including faculty, undergrad, graduate and postdoc levels to present their research in dynamic talks, Twitter interviews, panel discussions, poster sessions, and mixers.

Jump below to

Confirmed speakers

Who Organization
Patrick Baeuerle MPM Capital
Matt Bogyo Stanford University
Paul Carter Genentech
Jamie Cate University of California, Berkeley
Andrew Chan Genentech
Chris Chang University of California, Berkeley
Michelle Chang University of California, Berkeley
James Chen Stanford University
Charly Craik University of California, San Francisco
Laura Dassama Stanford University
Ray Deshaies Amgen
Bill DeGrado University of California, Berkeley
Jennifer Doudna University of California, Berkeley
Pam England University of California, San Francisco
Polly Fordyce Stanford University
Matt Francis University of California, Berkeley
Danica Fujimori University of California, San Francisco
Zev Gartner University of California, San Francisco
Jason Gestwicki University of California, San Francisco
Charles Homcy BridgeBio
Nathanael Gray Stanford University
Natalia Jura University of California, San Francisco
Peter Kim Stanford University
Eric Kool Stanford University
Misty Kuhn San Francisco State University
Lingyin Li Stanford University
Shiva Malek Novartis
John Link Gilead Sciences
Michael Marletta University of California, Berkeley
Nicole Martinez Stanford University
Evan Miller University of California, Berkeley
Dan Nomura University of California, Berkeley
Adam Renslo University of California, San Francisco
Alanna Schepartz University of California, Berkeley
Ian Seiple University of California, San Francisco
Jason Sello University of California, San Francisco
Kevan Shokat University of California, San Francisco
Xiaokun Shu University of California, San Francisco
Jack Taunton University of California, San Francisco
Alice Ting Stanford University
Lei Wang University of California, San Francisco
Jim Wells University of California, San Francisco
Allison Williams University of California, San Francisco
Balyn Zaro University of California, San Francisco
Wenjun Zhang University of California, Berkeley

Agenda

Session Time Name Chair

Day 1: Monday, September 26

1 9:10 – 10:25 a.m. Chemical Biology of Metals Nathanael Gray
2 10:45 a.m. – 12:00 noon Chemoproteomics and Covalent Therapeutics Danica Fujimori
3 1:15 – 2:20 p.m. Engineered Sensors for Proteins, Cells and Animals Michael Marletta
4 2:45 – 4:00 p.m. Protein and Tissue Engineering Alanna Schepartz
  4:00 - 5:00 p.m. Closing Remarks  
  5:00 - 6:00 p.m. Poster Session  
  6:00 - 7:00 p.m. Reception  

Day 2: Tuesday, September 27

5 9:10 – 10:25 a.m. Natural and Synthetic Small Molecules in Drug Discovery and Therapy Peter Kim
6 10:40 – 11:45 a.m. Chemical Microbiology and Immunology Bill DeGrado
7 1:45 – 2:50 p.m. Intracellular Signaling Chris Chang
  4:00 – 7:00 p.m. Closing & Reception  

Day 1: Monday, September 26

8:00 a.m. Registration and Breakfast
9:00 – 9:10 a.m. Symposium begins: Welcome from organizers

Session 1: 9:10 – 10:25 a.m.: Chemical Biology of Metals · Chair: Nathanael Gray

9:10 a.m. Chris Chang · Transition Metal Signaling and Metalloallostery: Bioinorganic Chemistry Beyond Active Site
9:20 a.m. Michelle Chang · Synthetic biology approaches to new chemistry
9:30 a.m. Adam Renslo · Chemical tools to study labile iron in cells and animals
9:40 a.m. Laura Dassama · Chemical biology tools for hematologic disorders
9:50 a.m. Michael Marletta · Probing for novel therapeutic targets in human and plant disease
10:00 a.m. Jim Wells · Proximity labeling for high resolution protein neighborhoods
10:10 a.m. Questions (15 minutes)
   
10:25 – 10:45 a.m. Break: coffee, tea, cookies

Session 2: 10:45 a.m. – 12:00 noon: Chemoproteomics and Covalent Therapeutics · Chair: Danica Fujimori

10:45 a.m. Dan Nomura · Reimagining Druggability using Chemoproteomic Platforms
10:55 a.m. Nathanael Gray · Extending the Reach of Kinase Inhibitor therapy using new targeting Strategies
11:05 a.m. Jack Taunton · Trapped on the ribosome
11:15 a.m. Lei Wang · New covalent bonding ability for proteins
11:25 a.m. Charles Craik · Targeting an intracellular oncogene with immunotherapy against a haptenanted neoepitope
11:35 a.m. Kevan Shokat · Expansion of Covalent Chemistry to Target the Undruggable Oncogenic Mutants of K-RAS
11:45 a.m. Questions (15 minutes)
   
12:00 noon – 1:15 p.m. Lunch

Session 3: 1:15 – 2:20 p.m.: Engineered Sensors for Proteins, Cells and Animals · Chair: Michael Marletta

1:15 p.m. Alanna Schepartz · Protein delivery
1:25 p.m. Evan Miller · Fiat Lux: Fluorescent indicators to watch cellular physiology
1:35 p.m. Xiaokun Shu · Functions of protein phase separation in chromatin structure and transcription
1:45 p.m. Polly Fordyce · Microfluidics for high-throughput biochemistry and biophysics
1:55 p.m. Matt Bogyo · Mapping proteases in the gut microbiome with small molecule probes
2:05 p.m. Questions (15 minutes)
   
2:20 – 2:45 p.m. Coffee break

Session 4: 2:45 – 4:00 p.m.: Protein and Tissue Engineering · Chair: Alanna Schepartz

2:45 p.m. Paul Carter · Probing the Molecular Basis of High Viscosity of Monospecific and Bispecific IgG Antibodies (tentative title)
2:55 p.m. Matt Francis · Synthesis of Protein-Protein Conjugates Using Enzymatic Oxidative Coupling Reactions
3:05 p.m. Zev Gartner · What is tissue structure good for?
3:15 p.m. Bill Degrado · De Novo Protein Design
3:25 p.m. Alice Ting · TBD
3:35 p.m. Peter Kim · Broad-spectrum protection and treatment of SARS-CoV-2
3:45 p.m. Questions (15 minutes)
   
4:00 – 4:45 p.m.

Industry Leaders (New Visions and Challenges for Pharma)

Moderator: Jim Wells; Panelists: Andrew Chan, Ray Deshaies, Shiva Malek

   

Closing & Reception

 
4:45 – 5:00 p.m. Closing remarks
5:00 – 6:00 p.m. Poster Session
6:00 – 7:00 p.m. Reception

Day 2: Tuesday, September 27

8:00 a.m. Registration and Breakfast
9:00 – 9:10 a.m. Symposium begins: Welcome speech by organizers

Session 5: 9:10 – 10:25 a.m.: Natural and Synthetic Small Molecules in Drug Discovery and Therapy · Chair: Peter Kim

9:10 a.m. James Chen · Targeting colorectal cancer with small-molecule inhibitors of ALDH1B1
9:20 a.m. Jason Sello · Illuminating Biology with Bioactive Small Molecules
9:30 a.m. Wenjun Zhang · Bioactive natural product discovery and biosynthesis
9:40 a.m. Ian Seiple · Chemical synthesis to unlock natural product potential
9:50 a.m. Pam England · Developing Nurr1 Modulators for Treating Neurodegneration
10:00 a.m. John Link · Lenacapavir: A Twice-Yearly Dosed First-in-Class HIV Capsid Inhibitor
10:10 a.m. Questions (15 minutes)
   
10:25 – 10:40 a.m. Break

Session 6: 10:40 – 11:45 a.m.: Chemical Microbiology and Immunology · Chair: Bill DeGrado

10:40 a.m. Jaime Cate · Translating T cell biology
10:50 a.m. Balyn Zaro · Bacterial Mimicry of Mammalian “Don‘t Eat Me” Signals
11:00 a.m. Allison Williams · Decoding bacterial host communication
11:10 a.m. Misty Kuhn · Unraveling polyamine acetyltransferase allosteric networks
11:20 a.m. Lingyin Li · Chemical biology of the innate immune STING pathway
11:30 a.m. Questions (15 minutes)
   
11:45 – 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 – 1:45 p.m.

Twitter Interview: Gene Editing

Host: Jason Gestwicki; Guest: Jennifer Doudna

Session 7: 1:45 – 2:50 p.m.: Intracellular Signaling · Chair: Chris Chang

1:45 p.m. Eric Kool · RNA acylation as a universal tool for transcriptome studies
1:55 p.m. Nicole Martinez · Uncovering new functions of the RNA modifications in mRNA processing
2:05 p.m. Danica Fujimori · Proximity Reactive Cyclic Peptides as Covalent Probes for Epigenetic Proteins
2:15 p.m. Natalia Jura · Mechanistic insights into signaling by protein kinases
2:25 p.m. Jason Gestwicki · Protein-Protein Interactions at C-Termini Regulate Protein Stability
2:35 p.m. Questions (15 minutes)
   
2:50 – 4:00 p.m. Poster Session with refreshments
4:00 – 4:45 p.m.

Entrepreneur Panel (Translating Commercial Reality)

Moderator: Kevan Shokat; Panelists: Charles Homcy, Patrick Baeuerle

Closing & Reception

4:45 – 5:00 p.m. Closing remarks, Top 3 Posters Announced
5:00 – 7:00 p.m. Final Reception and Celebration

More information